New Changes to Illinois’ Wage Payment and Collection Law Seeks to Pressure General Contractors to Become Union Signatory
[…] On June 10, 2022 Governor Pritzker signed into law two new amendments to the Illinois Wage Payment and Collection Act (“Act”) that now expose non-union general contractors to liability for the wages of their subcontractor’s employees. Essentially, the amendments open up general contractors entering into construction contracts in Illinois to potential liability for claims brought under the Act against their subcontractors, for all contracts entered into on or after July 1, 2022.

The amendments add a new section to the Act (Section 13.5), which applies to all primary contractors with a direct contractual relationship with the property owner who enters into a contract for the “erection, construction, alteration, or repair of a building, structure, or other private work in the State where the aggregate cost of the Project exceeds $20,000.”  The new law does provide an exclusion for any general contractor that is a signatory to a collective bargaining agreement on the project where the work is being performed.