How to Be Removed From a U.S. Sanctions Watchlist List
[…] Examples include mistaken identity due to same or similar names or similar family connections and acquaintances.

Circumstances Resulting in the Listing No Longer Apply

Under the “circumstances resulting in the listing no longer apply” criteria, if the basis for an SDN (or other sanctioned party’s) listing no longer exists, then the listing is no longer warranted. This may include a shift in U.S. policy goals or a “positive change in behavior” of the sanctioned person. In fact, 31 C.F.R. Section 501.807 provides that a listed person “may propose remedial steps on the person’s part, such as corporate reorganization, resignation of persons from positions in a blocked entity, or similar steps, which the person believes would negate the basis for designation.”

Additional Considerations for the Petition to Review Process

Tailor Your Petition

Because each circumstance is based on distinct policy factors and circumstances, there is no standard approach to filing.