U.S. News & World Report – Best Lawyers® “Best Law Firms” 2023

Print PDF

Overview

Firm News

On November 1, 2022, SmithAmundsen and Davis I Kuelthau formally combined to form Amundsen Davis, LLC, a full service business and litigation law firm helping clients across the U.S. Read more about our combination here!

SmithAmundsen and Davis I Kuelthau have both been ranked on the 2023 “Best Law Firms” list from U.S. News & World Report and Best Lawyers. The firms were ranked in the following categories:

SmithAmundsen:

National Tier 2

  • Appellate Practice
  • Commercial Litigation
  • Insurance Law
  • Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants

National Tier 3

  • Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

Metropolitan Tier 1

  • Chicago
    • Commercial Litigation
    • Insurance Law
    • Litigation - Insurance
    • Professional Malpractice Law - Defendants
  • Indianapolis
    • Banking and Finance Law
    • Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
    • Financial Services Regulation Law
    • Litigation – Health Care
    • Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants
  • Milwaukee
    • Copyright Law
    • Litigation - Construction
  • St. Louis
    • Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships)

Metropolitan Tier 2

  • Chicago
    • Appellate Practice
    • Construction Law
    • Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
    • Employment Law - Management
    • Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants
  • Indianapolis
    • Commercial Litigation
    • Corporate Law
    • Criminal Defense: White-Collar
    • Health Care Law
    • Real Estate Law
  • Milwaukee
    • Commercial Litigation
    • Patent Law
    • Tax Law
  • St. Louis
    • Commercial Litigation

Metropolitan Tier 3

  • Chicago
    • Criminal Defense: White Collar
  • Indianapolis
    • Mergers & Acquisitions Law
  • Milwaukee
    • Litigation - Insurance
    • Litigation - Intellectual Property
    • Professional Malpractice Law - Defendants
  • St. Louis
    • Corporate Law
    • Land Use & Zoning Law
    • Litigation - Construction
    • Litigation - Insurance
    • Mergers & Acquisitions Law
    • Real Estate Law

Davis I Kuelthau:

Metropolitan Tier 1

  • Green Bay
    • Corporate Law
    • Environmental Law
    • Labor Law - Management
    • Mergers & Acquisitions Law
  • Milwaukee
    • Commercial Litigation
    • Construction Law
    • Corporate Law
    • Litigation - Construction
    • Litigation - Land Use & Zoning
    • Litigation - Municipal
    • Municipal Law
    • Nonprofit / Charities Law
    • Real Estate Law
    • Trusts & Estates Law

Metropolitan Tier 2

  • Green Bay
    • Employment Law - Management
  • Milwaukee
    • Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
    • Environmental Law
    • Government Relations Practice
    • Land Use & Zoning Law
    • Litigation - Labor & Employment
    • Litigation - Tax
    • Tax Law
    • Trademark Law

Metropolitan Tier 3

  • Green Bay
    • Trusts & Estates Law
  • Milwaukee
    • Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships)
    • Litigation - Environmental 
    • Litigation - Trusts & Estates
    • Mergers & Acquisitions Law

The firms on the “Best Law Firms” list have received impressive ratings from clients and peers, and are known for professional excellence.

In addition, Mark Andres, Molly Arranz, Heather Bailey, Lew Bricker, Elisabeth Bridge, Gene Brockland, Mark Broderick, Heather Bub, Robert Burns, Dennis Cotter, Kenneth Cunniff, Timothy Fagan, Katie Falkenberg, Timothy Feldhausen, Scott Fiducci, John Finger, Lawrence Glusman, Brad Goss, Ellen Green, Robert Habich, Aaron Hall, Brandt Hardy, John Harrington, Joseph Heino, Charles Henderson, Carrie Hill, Christopher Jaekels, David Johnson, David Jose, Matthew Kees, Madalyn Kinsey, Martha Reddy Lehman, Russell Long, Patrick Lubenow, Elizabeth Lum, Charles Maris, Matthew McClean, Richard McNelley, Jacqueline Messler, Suzanne Newcomb, Kathy Nusslock, Suzannah Wilson Overholt, Linda Pence, Daniel Peters, Thomas Pienkos, Brian Randall, Michael Resis, Ann Rieger, Jeffrey Risch, Allen Salomon, Eric Samore, Gregory Sell, Julie Seno, John Shore, Stephen Stitle, John Tanselle, Joseph Tierney IV, Larry Tomlin, Michael Tone, Joseph Trevino, Adrian Ulatowski, Richard Valentino, Michael Van Someren, Mary Watts, Mark Wenzel, Lisa Kleiner Wood, Michael Cocciemiglio ("Ones to Watch" list 2023), Van DeGregorio ("Ones to Watch" list 2023), Ethan Geis ("Ones to Watch" list 2023), Kimberly Herring ("Ones to Watch" list 2023), Christopher Miller ("Ones to Watch" list 2023), Ryan Prisock ("Ones to Watch" list 2023), Patrick Richel ("Ones to Watch" list 2023), Emily Schroeder ("Ones to Watch" list 2023) and Tiffany Woelfel ("Ones to Watch" list 2023) were named to Best Lawyers in America©2023. Inclusion in this listing is entirely based on peer review and demonstrates that attorneys in each nominee’s respective fields hold these attorneys in high esteem.

Jump to Page

This website uses cookies to improve functionality and performance. If you choose to continue browsing this website, you consent to the use of cookies. Click here to read about our privacy and cookie policy.